The snout is a bit larger than the manatee and has a sharply angled premaxilla with a large upper lip used to help it capture food.Next
The dugong is a stocky slow-moving that can be found living in and around warm coastal waters between the east coast of Africa and the Pacific ocean.
In the front area of the main deck are a medical and weapons storerooms.Next
They reach sexual maturity between eight and eighteen years of age, much older than other mammals on average.
While these marine mammals are a protected species, they may occasionally be hunted by poachers for their meat or bones. In some cases, these marine mammals may dig up a whole plant including the roots or even a group of plants and shake them clean to remove any undesirable debris like sand before consuming the food. Diet The dugong is a herbivore, as are all sea cows.Next
Threats and Conservation Given their coastal lifestyle, these marine mammals are fairly safe from predator attacks; however, they may occasionally be hunted by crocodiles, , and in certain areas.
There are also examples of populations living in bays, mangrove channels, and in the waters around inshore islands. In addition to their meat and oil, the heavy, dense bones they possess have been known to make them targets for poachers and hunters interested in selling or using their body parts for food or tools. Habitat degradation, poaching, and fishing hazards are also known threats.Next
Note: Although dugongs are considered a protected species, they may still be hunted in countries that do not prohibit the hunting of these marine mammals.
Sexual maturity may begin as early as 8 years of age; however, it may take until the age of 18 before sexual maturity occurs, depending on the dugong. Although the ears are not visible, these marine mammals are known for their acute sense of hearing. FAQs No, dugongs are sometimes described as vulnerable or threatened.Next
Young and inexperienced dugong are most likely to be hunted as they present the easiest opportunities for their predators.
While some dugong may consume invertebrates, their diet depends on where they live, as dugong in tropical waters does not appear to consume invertebrates.
Dugong may also be at risk of being harmed by parasites or diseases in their area.
They are believed, as a species, to be vulnerable to extinction. These marine mammals are known for their unique appearance and herbivorous nature. Although commercial hunting of Dugongs has been banned, Dugongs are still listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List due to habitat loss through coastal development as well as water pollution caused by industrial activities.
They can be found in coastal waters where grassy meadows are common.