They spend the winter months in the Bering Sea and migrate to the Chukchi Sea for summer. There are approximately 25,000 Atlantic Walrus in the wild, compared to 200,000 Pacific Walrus. The Atlantic walrus lives in the Arctic waters of the Atlantic Ocean.Next
Walruses are marine mammals that can be easily identified by their long tusks, wiry moustaches, big flat flippers and blubber filled bodies.
Indirectly, humans have influenced global climate change. The carcasses of seals are also a food source for walruses when shellfish is in short supply.
However, they usually forage for food alone, and do not work together while hunting in any way.
Male walruses can weigh over 1,000 lbs.Next
They must live in large enclosures with temperature-controlled water.
We launched the to draw on the latest technology and be a teaching aid and interactive pathway to foster dialogue and action, and ultimately better preparedness for oil spills in the region. These whiskers, called vibrissae, help the them feel for prey in murky waters.Next
Walrus Care In zoos, walruses require a number of conditions to thrive.
Today, only people native to the Arctic are legally allowed to hunt walruses. These tales are prevalent throughout the culture of the Inuit, Chukchi, and other native people.Next
They love shellfish and will scavenge the sea floor close to the shore, at an average depth of 20m although they are capable of diving up to 100m.
After mating, females give birth 15 — 16 months later.
They are also very intelligent, and do well learning with positive reinforcement.
However, not many people know much more about walruses. Conversely, the Pacific walrus lives in Artic waters of the Pacific Ocean.Next
Also Read: Appearance Walruses are Pinnipeds — semiaquatic, fin-footed mammals — and are the largest Pinnipeds to inhabit the Arctic.
In fact, they are the third largest species in the pinniped seal, , and walrus family, behind two species of.Next
Walrus Behaviour Walruses are very social creatures.